Privacy Policy

Introduction

Keswick Active Health Group knows that in the digital age, while shopping or “surfing” the “net,” you probably have concerns about your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy describes how we use or do not use your personal information.  This policy outlines the steps that Keswick Active Health Group takes to protect you.  This Privacy Policy only applies to the information that is collected on-line through our website or that you have voluntarily shared with us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the office during regular business hours, Monday through Friday, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. (EST)  We also suggest that you take a moment to review our Cookies Policy as well as our Disclaimer.

Information

What Information Do You Collect?  In order to book an appointment or purchase a service on our site, you will need to create an account with our booking partner, Practice Perfect MR, using either your cellular phone or your e-mail address.  If you get in touch with us through our Contact form, you will be asked for your full name, e-mail address and telephone number.  Most on-line appointments are completed using the Practice Perfect MR booking app.  Off-line appointments start with contacting us using our Contact form.  Payments can be completed by our booking partner, Practice Perfect MR.  Other payment options may be available at the time of service.  None of our payment methods or gateways provide Keswick Active Health Group with any of your direct financial information. 

Lawful Use

Lawful Use of Collected Information:  Pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“) if you are a resident of Canada under PIPEDA, we process your personal information under the following lawful basis:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Keswick Active Health Group website;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Shared Information

Your personal information is never shared or exchanged with any third party company.  We do provide your personal information to our reputable organizations that help us fulfill your requests.  For example, we use Practice Perfect MR to verify and process all credit card transactions to complete your on-line bookings.  Be that said, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable Canadian law, subpoenas and court orders.

Third Parties

We may have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies.  However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner.  Parties such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, etc. are considered independent data controllers.  We recommend that you read the Privacy statements of these companies.

What About Cookies?

We use cookie sessions to observe your navigation through our website.  You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may erase them after booking.  If, however, you delete our cookies, you limit our ability to personalize www.kesact.com for your next booking but deleting a cookie will not prevent you from booking with us in the future.  Please review our full Cookie Policy.

Information Use

Information collected by Keswick Active Health Group may be used as follows:

  • Create an on-line account;
  • Book an appointment for you through our booking partner;
  • Confirm your personal information for appointments;
  • Customize your experience with us;
  • Provide promotional materials, special offers and other information to you; but only if you have chosen to receive them by giving us consent using a sign-up form or you have booked an appointment with us.